4 edition of Synopsis of research on Steller sea lions, 2001 - 2005 found in the catalog.
Synopsis of research on Steller sea lions, 2001 - 2005
Includes bibliographical references.
|Statement||compiled and edited by Thomas R. Loughlin, Shannon Atkinson, and Donald G. Calkins.|
|Contributions||Loughlin, Thomas R., Atkinson, Shannon., Calkins, Donald G., Alaska SeaLife Center.|
|LC Classifications||QL737.P63 S96 2005|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||xx, 344 p. :|
|Number of Pages||344|
|LC Control Number||2005934297|
By: Annika Dixon Females are able to breed again 2 weeks after their pup is born. Many males go over a month without eating to defend their territory. This was believed to have contributed to the decline in Steller sea lions common to Alaska. Adult plumage is attained at four years of age, but first breeding does not typically occur for another year or two. One video shows a golden eagle engaging an immature Steller's in a conflict and ultimately displacing it after maintaining a superior grip despite its smaller size.
About pairs live in the Khabarovsk region of the Okhostsk coast, and on the Shantar Islands. On Hokkaido, eagles concentrate in coastal areas and on lakes near the coast, along with substantial numbers of white-tailed eagles. There are two kinds of Stellers - the Eastern stock and the Western stock, so named because they inhabit those areas of the Gulf of Alaska. Older individuals become grizzled, with the fur around the head, neck, and shoulders becoming almost white.
Those recorded as prey have included sable Martes zibellinaAmerican mink Neovison visonArctic fox Vulpes lagopusred fox Vulpes vulpesand small domestic dogs Canis lupus domesticus. Aside from food and clothing, their skin was used to cover baidarkas and kayaks. Older individuals become grizzled, with the fur around the head, neck, and shoulders becoming almost white. There are about 39, Steller sea lions in the Western U. However, many threats to their survival persist. For example, in the 19th century their whiskers sold for a penny apiece for use as tobacco- pipe cleaners.
History illustrated by stained glass
Proceedings of the 14th International Conference on Particles and Nuclei
How did Lubitsch do it?
economic viability of solar hot water heating for commercial applications
Scinde railway company
Hong Kong on the move
treatise on projections
Uric acid assays
[Letter on the general condition of the country]
Prelude to a contemporary tour
World Development Report 1992
Low pay in the West Midlands 1989-90.
Long range plan
The decline is certainly due to a complex of interrelated factors which have yet to be defined by the research effort. Cite This Page:. Results of the study have just been published in the journal Fishery Bulletin. Thus far, qualitative analysis of Steller sea lion fatty acids from blubber has been used to describe differences in diet among location, year, season, and age, without identifying specific taxa consumed Beck et al.
We are investigating whether comparing the sea lion signatures to the prey signatures may indicate which prey items are present in an individual sea lion's diet. Other scientists believe over preditation of ocras are causing the drop.
The current population is estimated at 5, and decreasing. Major prey items are benthic invertebrates such as abalones, sea urchins, and rock crabs. The Steller's sea eagle is less prone to vagrancy than the white-tailed eagleas it lacks the long-range dispersal typical of juveniles of that species,   but vagrant eagles have been found in North Americaat locations including the Pribilof Islands and Kodiak Islandand inland in Asia to as far as Beijing in China and Yakutsk in Russia's Sakha Republicand south to as far as Taiwan.
Overfishing is guessed to be the main cause as population decline among the lions. Taxonomy[ edit ] This species was first described as Aquila pelagica by Prussian naturalist Peter Simon Pallasin While statistically different, blubber and milk samples were fairly similar suggesting that milk may be useful as an alternative tissue to track fatty acids in Steller sea lions.
As the pups aged, females began to spend more time at sea again. Incidents of mothers feeding daughters that are simultaneously feeding their own newborn pups have been documented, though is an extremely rare occurrence among mammals. Today's announcement from the National Marine Fisheries Service NMFS was met with nods of agreement from conservation groups currently suing to update the management of the nation's largest fishery, the pollock fishery, and protect the world's largest sea lion.
The bold color patterns of adults may be an important signal influencing the formation of feeding groups. They are able to live on both water and land. As the pups mature, specifically at the sixth week past parturition, the mother's sea time declines by 30 percent.
Pretty cool, huh? FromHorning and his colleagues implanted tags into 36 juvenile Steller sea lions and over a period of several years, 17 of the sea lions died. You can help biologists look for these marked animals on Steller Watch! While breeding takes place in May, the rookies are where most the lion's time is spent.
Steller sea lions have one pup at a time and give birth between mid-May and July. These findings suggest that adult female Steller sea lions within the Aleutian Islands are more dependent on benthic prey found on, in, or near the seabed than females in Southeast Alaska.
Like all other otariidsSteller sea lions are polygynous. Although previous findings on eared seals suggested that thrust was generated by the initial outward movement of the foreflippers or the terminal drag-based paddling phase, the study found that little or no thrust was generated during those phases.
The large head has a blunt snout, and is connected to the body by a short, stocky neck. Another pairs occur in the lower Amur. There are about 39, Steller sea lions in the Western U.
Pups generally nurse for a year, but in some cases, they may nurse up to three years. Mature male sea lions have a range of vocalizations as part of their territorial behaviors, including belches, growls, snorts, and hisses that serve as warnings to others. Normally, the parents catch about two or three fish for the young to eat each day.In fact, steller sea lions have a fairly small range, especially for a migratory atlasbowling.comr sea lions make their home, both summer and winter, in the waters of northern China to northern California, and go no further north than the article circle.
The majority of the steller sea lion population is found along the islands in the Bering Sea. Sea lions and fur seals are members of the family of eared seals.
They differ from true seals in that they have external ear flaps, a flexible neck, and hind flippers that can be turned forward for walking on land.
The Steller's sea lion, also known as the northern sea lion, is one of the largest species of sea lion. Males may grow up to Committee on the Alaska Groundfish Fishery and Steller Sea Lions. Ocean Studies Board. Polar Research Board. The National Academies Press. doi: / Inthe National Research Council began a study to assess the many hypotheses proposed to explain the sea lion decline including insufficient food due to fishing or the late.
Bottom-Up Forcing and the Decline of Steller Sea Lions in Alaska: Assessing the Ocean Climate Hypothesis Andrew W. Trites1 We begin with a synopsis of the observed features of the Steller sea lion estimates of seasonal distributions (Gregr and Trites, pers.
comm., ; Fig. 4). Steller sea lions regularly haul out on shore at breeding. Steller Sea Lion Research Understanding diet and foraging using chemical signatures.
Understanding what Steller sea lions eat and how and where they forage is important in determining whether changes in prey availability were a contributing factor in their decline and/or currently impeding recovery of the western population.
Efficacy of trawl fishery exclusion zones in maintaining prey availability for Steller sea lions: Description of Atka mackerel tagging project in Seguam Pass, Aleutian Islands, Alaska, in and Pp.
in Steller Sea Lion Investigations, B.S. Fadely, ed. AFSC Processed ReportNational Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fishery.